Police Incident Reports

Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.

Incident Report for Case #2012-242648

Incident Type

Battery

Incident Date

08/25/2012 - 9:54 AM

Address

5700 block Balsam Rd.

Arrested

Deandre E. Bell, age 25, no permanent address, identified with a Minnesota ID card.
Mr. Bell was arrested for Substantial Battery and Theft.

Victim(s)

Female, age 33, Madison
Male, age 24, Madison

Details

A 33-year old Madison woman was punched and thrown to the ground by a suspect who had just stolen her wallet Saturday morning. The woman set her purse down in the 5700 block of Balsam Rd. when the suspect swiped the wallet from inside while pretending to tie his shoe. She was punched and tossed to the ground as she tried to get the wallet back. Her 24-year old boyfriend tried to intervene and was knocked unconscious as the suspect delivered a flurry of head blows. Responding officers were provided a description of the suspect and he was located a short time later on Russett Rd. The male victim was treated and released. Some of his girlfriend's property - including her credit cards - was found in the suspect's pocket.

Released 08/27/2012 at 11:36 AM by PIO Joel DeSpain