Police Incident Reports

Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.

Incident Report for Case #2012-244205

Incident Type

Robbery

Incident Date

08/26/2012 - 8:44 PM

Address

500 block N. Eau Claire Ave.

Suspect(s)

Male, black, 6' to 6'2", 180 to 200 pounds, wearing dark clothing.

Victim(s)

Female, age 24, Madison
Female, age 22, Madison
Both victims are from an Asian country and are students at UW-Madison.

Details

Two women were robbed in the 500 block of N. Eau Claire Ave. around 8:45 p.m. Sunday night. One said a man grabbed her from behind, and held something sharp to her neck as he demanded both women's purses. After taking the victims' property, he ran toward Old Middleton Rd. The victims are both Asian and UW-Madison students. There have been approximately 9 similar robberies in the area over the past couple of years. In several attacks the robber has targeted Asian women. Anyone with suspect information is urged to contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 266-6014. Callers can remain anonymous and may be eligible for up to a $1,000 reward.

Released 08/27/2012 at 12:12 PM by PIO Joel DeSpain