Madison
- Home
- Accounts
- Services
-
Agencies
- Assessor
- Attorney
- Building Insp & Code Enforcement
- Civil Rights
- Clerk
- Common Council
- Community Development Block Grants
- Community & Economic Development
- Community Services
- Engineering
- Finance
- Fire
- Golf
- Housing
- Human Resources
- Information Technology
- Library
- Madison City Channel
- Mayor's Office
- Metro Transit
- Monona Terrace
- Municipal Court
- Overture Center
- Parking Utility
- Parks
- Planning & Development
- Planning
- Police
- Public Health
Madison & Dane County - Public Works
- Streets
- Traffic Engineering
- Treasurer
- Water Utility
- Data
- Contact
- Your Community
- About
- Services
-
Safety & Prevention
-
- Call: (608) 266-6014
- Submit a Tip
- TEXT A TIP: Text "Dane" & message to CRIMES (274637)
-
News
-
- Newsroom
- News
-
Blotter
-
Did you know. . .
06/18/2013, 11:46 AM | that the "average" age of a new recruit officer is around 28? While we have many candidates who ... -
DETECTIVES CHARGE JUVENILES IN ASSOCIATED BANK ROBBERIES
06/17/2013, 04:31 PM | See the below updated press release for further information related to the work of South Distric ...
-
-
- Data & Information
- Contact
Police Incident Reports
Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.
Incident Report for Case #2012-244930
Incident Type
Weapons ViolationIncident Date
08/27/2012 - 3:05 PMAddress
6400 Block of Bridge RoadArrested
Richard D. Rose, age 56, MadisonMr. Rose was arrested for Attempt to Elude Police Officer, and Operating a Motor Vehicle While Under the Influence. Additional tentative charges are likely.
Victim(s)
Female, age 52, MadisonDetails
Officers were sent to the 6400 block of Bridge Road on the South side of Madison for a report of a man with a rifle. When officers arrived, they saw a man shoot at a car. The man fled in his car and was pursued to his address on Artesian Lane on the South side of Madison. The man was arrested there without incident. No injuries were reported. This appeared to be a domestic dispute. Further details will be released when available.Released 08/27/2012 at 4:31 PM by Sgt. Linda Covert