Police Incident Reports

Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.

Incident Report for Case #2012-245428

Incident Type

Injured Person

Incident Date

08/28/2012 - 12:27 AM

Address

4900 block Verona Rd.

Victim(s)

Male, age 21, Madison

Details

Passersby found a 21-year old Madison man lying on Verona Rd., near Raymond Rd., early this morning. The victim was intoxicated and appeared to have been knocked out of his shoes, as they were located nearby. He had some minor lacerations and a non-life threatening internal injury. The case is being investigated as a vehicle versus pedestrian hit-and-run.

Released 08/28/2012 at 9:24 AM by PIO Joel DeSpain