Madison
- Home
- Accounts
- Services
-
Agencies
- Assessor
- Attorney
- Building Insp & Code Enforcement
- Civil Rights
- Clerk
- Common Council
- Community Development Block Grants
- Community & Economic Development
- Community Services
- Engineering
- Finance
- Fire
- Golf
- Housing
- Human Resources
- Information Technology
- Library
- Madison City Channel
- Mayor's Office
- Metro Transit
- Monona Terrace
- Municipal Court
- Overture Center
- Parking Utility
- Parks
- Planning & Development
- Planning
- Police
- Public Health
Madison & Dane County - Public Works
- Streets
- Traffic Engineering
- Treasurer
- Water Utility
- Data
- Contact
- Your Community
- About
- Services
-
Safety & Prevention
-
- Call: (608) 266-6014
- Submit a Tip
- TEXT A TIP: Text "Dane" & message to CRIMES (274637)
-
News
-
- Newsroom
- News
-
Blotter
-
Northport Neighborhood Officer Introduction...
05/25/2013, 05:07 PM | NORTHPORT NEIGHBORHOOD: Submitted by: Police Officer Sarah Boespflug I am excited to h ... -
West District Landscaping
05/20/2013, 11:31 AM | Over the years the West Police District has been open, the landscaping and prairie around the st ...
-
-
- Data & Information
- Contact
Police Incident Reports
Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.
Incident Report for Case #2012-245778
Incident Type
Sexual AssaultIncident Date
08/28/2012 - 11:53 AMAddress
N. Brooks St.Suspect(s)
Male, white, age 20, 6', 180 lbs., short brown hair, muscular build, wearing a black or blue v-neck t-shirt and blue jeans.Male, white, age 20, 6', 180 lbs., short brown hair, wearing jeans and a t-shirt.
Victim(s)
Female, age 19, MadisonVictim is a UW-Madison student.
Details
A 19-year old UW-Madison student contacted the MPD Tuesday morning wanting to report a sexual assault that took place around 10:15 p.m. Sunday night. The victim was walking on N. Brooks St. between Fahrenbrook Ct. and Spring St. when two men approached. One pushed her to the ground and sexually assaulted her. The victim was able to knee the stranger in the groin and yell. The two men fled south on N. Brooks St. She said the second man was not directly involved in the attack.Released 08/29/2012 at 9:39 AM by PIO Joel DeSpain