Madison
- Home
- Accounts
- Services
-
Agencies
- Assessor
- Attorney
- Building Insp & Code Enforcement
- Civil Rights
- Clerk
- Common Council
- Community Development Block Grants
- Community & Economic Development
- Community Services
- Engineering
- Finance
- Fire
- Golf
- Housing
- Human Resources
- Information Technology
- Library
- Madison City Channel
- Mayor's Office
- Metro Transit
- Monona Terrace
- Municipal Court
- Overture Center
- Parking Utility
- Parks
- Planning & Development
- Planning
- Police
- Public Health
Madison & Dane County - Public Works
- Streets
- Traffic Engineering
- Treasurer
- Water Utility
- Data
- Contact
- Your Community
- About
- Services
-
Safety & Prevention
-
- Call: (608) 266-6014
- Submit a Tip
- TEXT A TIP: Text "Dane" & message to CRIMES (274637)
-
News
-
- Newsroom
- News
-
Blotter
-
West District Landscaping
05/20/2013, 11:31 AM | Over the years the West Police District has been open, the landscaping and prairie around the st ... -
Williamson Street Traffic Safety Project
05/17/2013, 12:45 PM | Thursday, TEST conducted a Pedestrian Safety Initiative at the intersection of Williamson St and ...
-
-
- Data & Information
- Contact
Police Incident Reports
Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.
Incident Report for Case #2012-245766
Incident Type
RobberyIncident Date
08/28/2012 - 11:39 AMAddress
N. Brooks St. @ Fahrenbrook Ct.Suspect(s)
Male, white, 20-25 years old, 6'2", clean cut, wearing khaki shorts and a colored shirt.There were several other males present during the attack.
Victim(s)
Male, age 19, MadisonDetails
A 19-year old Madison man was riding on his longboard, heading south on N. Brooks St. near Fahrenbrook Ct., around 10:30 p.m. Monday night when he spotted a group of young men standing near the road. He says some were white and some were black, and they all appeared to be clean cut college aged people. As he tried to pass, one pushed him from behind causing him to lose his balance. He fell and his head hit pavement, knocking him out. When he regained consciousness his wallet was outside of his pants and his money was gone. The victim was treated at a hospital for a chipped tooth, facial and hand injuries.Released 08/29/2012 at 10:01 AM by PIO Joel DeSpain