Madison
- Home
- Accounts
- Services
-
Agencies
- Assessor
- Attorney
- Building Insp & Code Enforcement
- Civil Rights
- Clerk
- Common Council
- Community Development Block Grants
- Community & Economic Development
- Community Services
- Engineering
- Finance
- Fire
- Golf
- Housing
- Human Resources
- Information Technology
- Library
- Madison City Channel
- Mayor's Office
- Metro Transit
- Monona Terrace
- Municipal Court
- Overture Center
- Parking Utility
- Parks
- Planning & Development
- Planning
- Police
- Public Health
Madison & Dane County - Public Works
- Streets
- Traffic Engineering
- Treasurer
- Water Utility
- Data
- Contact
- Your Community
- About
- Services
-
Safety & Prevention
-
- Call: (608) 266-6014
- Submit a Tip
- TEXT A TIP: Text "Dane" & message to CRIMES (274637)
-
News
-
- Newsroom
- News
-
Blotter
-
Did you know. . .
06/18/2013, 11:46 AM | that the "average" age of a new recruit officer is around 28? While we have many candidates who ... -
DETECTIVES CHARGE JUVENILES IN ASSOCIATED BANK ROBBERIES
06/17/2013, 04:31 PM | See the below updated press release for further information related to the work of South Distric ...
-
-
- Data & Information
- Contact
Police Incident Reports
Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.
Incident Report for Case #2012-244328
Incident Type
FraudIncident Date
08/26/2012 - 11:25 PMAddress
3019 E. Washington Ave. (Mobil gas station)Suspect(s)
Male, white, 35 years old, 5'8", 155 pounds, blond hair; wearing a red shirt, blue jean shorts and a baseball cap. He was driving an older black car, possibly an Acura.Details
A customer, attempting to buy gas at a Mobil gas station, 3019 E. Washington Ave., Sunday evening, snapped a counterfeit $20 bill from the hand of a service station clerk after the clerk used a marker to determine the bill was a fake. The victim said the man had a wad of money. A description of the criminal and the car he drove can be found above. The MPD also took a report from a manager of Pizza Hut, 2649 E. Springs Dr., last Thursday night after someone gave a driver a counterfeit $20 bill to pay for a pie. It could not be determined which customer provided the bogus bill.Released 08/29/2012 at 10:59 AM by PIO Joel DeSpain