Police Incident Reports

Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.

Incident Report for Case #2012-246076

Incident Type

Forgery

Incident Date

08/28/2012 - 4:21 PM

Address

2402 S. Park St. (McDonald's)

Arrested

Terry S. Foster, age 26, Madison
Mr. Foster was arrested for Forgery and for a Probation Violation.

Details

Madison Police were called to the Park St. McDonald's Tuesday afternoon after a man tried to purchase a drink using a counterfeit $20 bill. A cashier told the man the money was bogus and he departed. An officer happened to be in the area on routine patrol and spotted the suspect walking away. He was stopped and the officer discovered 3 additional counterfeit $20 bills in the man's wallet. The suspect was arrested for forgery. The 4 bills all had the same serial number: JF16831073A. The suspect said he did not know the money was not real.

Released 08/30/2012 at 9:51 AM by PIO Joel DeSpain