Police Incident Reports

Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.

Incident Report for Case #2012-246058

Incident Type

Retail Theft

Incident Date

08/28/2012 - 4:08 PM

Address

4301 Lien Rd. (Target)

Arrested

Christina R. Evert, age 22, Madison
Ms. Evert was arrested for felony Retail Theft, Possession of Schedule II Narcotic, and on a Probation Violation.

Laura K. Oftedahl, age 31, Madison
Ms. Oftedahl was cited for Party To A Crime - Retail Theft, and Obstructing.

Details

A brown purse stuffed full of stolen DVDs is still missing after two women are arrested for retail theft Tuesday afternoon. A loss prevention officer at Target, 4301 Lien Rd., was able to get a plate number on a getaway car after 21 DVDs, worth $820, were stolen. The plate came back to a Laura K. Oftedahl and a responding officer set up on her Severson Rd. home. The suspects must have sensed police were closing in for they decided to toss the stolen merchandise out the window while traveling along Felland Rd. They were confronted after pulling into the Severson Rd. address, and made admissions regarding the tossing of the DVDs. Officers were led to the location on Felland Rd. where the purse had been flung. Three of the stolen DVDs were found, but the purse and the other 18 were gone. The Target loss prevention officer said one of the arrested women, Christina R. Evert, age 22, Madison, is also a suspect in several other retail thefts where Target stores in Madison and Sun Prairie have been targeted. As Ms. Evert was being booked into jail, a plastic cigarette box containing Adderall pills was found in one of her undergarments. She claimed to have a prescription but that could not be immediately verified.

Released 08/30/2012 at 12:09 PM by PIO Joel DeSpain