Police Incident Reports

Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.

Incident Report for Case #2012-248321

Incident Type

Enticement/Kidnapping

Incident Date

08/30/2012 - 2:53 PM

Address

2400 block Brentwook Parkway

Arrested

Maurice D. Wilson, age 26, no permanent address
Mr. Wilson was arrested for Child Enticement and Resisting an Officer.

Victim(s)

Female, age 14, Madison

Details

A 14-year old Madison girl was walking in the 2400 block of Brentwood Parkway Thursday afternoon when a man in a white car pulled up near her. He wanted to know her name, how old she was, and if she smoked "weed." The girl was very frightened and thought the man was going to try to get her into his car. She contacted a trusted adult and police were summoned. An officer spotted the suspect, who was still in the area. He ran and police set up a perimeter. The dragnet was successful as the man man was later arrested, without incident, after being spotted in the 1800 block of Boyd St.

Released 08/31/2012 at 9:28 AM by PIO Joel DeSpain