Police Incident Reports

Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.

Incident Report for Case #2012-248390

Incident Type

Disturbance

Incident Date

08/30/2012 - 3:49 PM

Address

1328 Midvale Blvd. (Le Tigre Lounge)

Arrested

Danny D. Pigram, age 39, Madison
Mr. Pigram was arrested for Disorderly Conduct, Use of a Dangerous Weapon, and Criminal Damage to Property.

Victim(s)

Male, age 41, Madison

Details

A bar manager feared he might be killed by an angry bat-wielding man Thursday afternoon. The victim, who has had repeated issues with the suspect, had just asked him again to stop selling videos and other items from the trunk of his car. It was parked in front of the Le Tigre Lounge, 1328 S. Midvale Blvd. The bar manager told the man not only was he breaking the law, but that it is difficult to run a business when people are selling stuff in the parking lot. The victim kept his distance, as he had been threatened by the suspect in the past after calling him out for the same behavior. The suspect was not happy about being confronted and began yelling profanities, saying he was not hurting the victim's business. Enraged, he grabbed a full-size aluminum Louisville Slugger from inside of the car and came after the victim. The victim quickly got back inside the bar and locked its door. He was on the phone to 911 as the suspect pulled hard at the handle, trying to get inside. The door was shaking. The suspect was screaming. The victim was yelling that police were being called. The suspect raised the bat and took a swing at the door, damaging the glass. He then sped off. His flight path, his direction of travel, took him onto Hammersley Rd. That was where Madison Police were conducting speed enforcement, and an officer – using a laser unit – recorded the speeding car in the upper 40 mph range. The speed limit is 25 mph. The officer did not know at the moment that the car he was pulling over had just fled a crime scene. He was conducting a routine traffic stop when alert tones went off indicating the driver had just been involved in a bat attack at the Le Tigre Lounge. The suspect, besides receiving a traffic citation, was arrested on tentative charges listed above.

Released 08/31/2012 at 10:23 AM by PIO Joel DeSpain