Police Incident Reports

Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.

Incident Report for Case #2012-250133

Incident Type

Accident - Injury

Incident Date

09/01/2012 - 2:02 AM

Address

John Nolen Drive near E. Lakeside

Details

On 09/01/12 at 2:02 am Madison Police responded to a 3 vehicle crash on John Nolen Drive near E. Lakeside. One person was trapped in a vehicle and was later pronounced deceased at the scene. Three other people were injured in this crash and tranported to local hospitals. The cause of the crash is currently under investigation and officers are onscene.

Released 09/01/2012 at 4:41 AM by Sgt. Paul Jacobsen