Madison
- Home
- Accounts
- Services
-
Agencies
- Assessor
- Attorney
- Building Insp & Code Enforcement
- Civil Rights
- Clerk
- Common Council
- Community Development Block Grants
- Community & Economic Development
- Community Services
- Engineering
- Finance
- Fire
- Golf
- Housing
- Human Resources
- Information Technology
- Library
- Madison City Channel
- Mayor's Office
- Metro Transit
- Monona Terrace
- Municipal Court
- Overture Center
- Parking Utility
- Parks
- Planning & Development
- Planning
- Police
- Public Health
Madison & Dane County - Public Works
- Streets
- Traffic Engineering
- Treasurer
- Water Utility
- Data
- Contact
- Your Community
- About
- Services
-
Safety & Prevention
-
- Call: (608) 266-6014
- Submit a Tip
- TEXT A TIP: Text "Dane" & message to CRIMES (274637)
-
News
-
- Newsroom
- News
-
Blotter
-
Williamson Street Traffic Safety Project
05/17/2013, 12:45 PM | Thursday, TEST conducted a Pedestrian Safety Initiative at the intersection of Williamson St and ... -
Pedestrian Safety Initiative on Williamson Street 05/16/2013
05/17/2013, 08:07 AM | Thursday May 16, 2013: TEST conducted a Pedestrian Safety Initiative at the intersection o ...
-
-
- Data & Information
- Contact
Police Incident Reports
Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.
Incident Report for Case #2012-250728
Incident Type
RobberyIncident Date
09/01/2012 - 3:55 PMAddress
1400 Blk Northport DrSuspect(s)
m/b, approx. 25 YOA, skinny build, wearing blk glasses. He was armed with a knife. Suspect was also driving an older 4dr green vehicle with a loud muffler and duct tape on passenger side windowVictim(s)
19 year old, Madison residentDetails
Victim stated he met subject on east side of Madison and was offered a ride to the north side by suspect. When they got to the parking lot of the PDQ, suspect demanded gas money from victim. Suspect then pulled out knife and placed it to the victim's neck and victim gave suspect money. Suspect then fled WB on Northport Dr in vehicle. No injuries reported. UPDATE A Madison Police Sergeant later observed a vehicle matching the description of the suspect vehicle on Sherman Av. He made a stop, and noted that the driver also matched the description of the robbery suspect. The driver had a warrant. Follow up investigation developed enough information to charge subject with the armed robbery along with other charges.Released 09/01/2012 at 5:07 PM by Lt. Trevor Knight