Madison
- Home
- Accounts
- Services
-
Agencies
- Assessor
- Attorney
- Building Insp & Code Enforcement
- Civil Rights
- Clerk
- Common Council
- Community Development Block Grants
- Community & Economic Development
- Community Services
- Engineering
- Finance
- Fire
- Golf
- Housing
- Human Resources
- Information Technology
- Library
- Madison City Channel
- Mayor's Office
- Metro Transit
- Monona Terrace
- Municipal Court
- Overture Center
- Parking Utility
- Parks
- Planning & Development
- Planning
- Police
- Public Health
Madison & Dane County - Public Works
- Streets
- Traffic Engineering
- Treasurer
- Water Utility
- Data
- Contact
- Your Community
- About
- Services
-
Safety & Prevention
-
- Call: (608) 266-6014
- Submit a Tip
- TEXT A TIP: Text "Dane" & message to CRIMES (274637)
-
News
-
- Newsroom
- News
-
Blotter
-
Williamson Street Traffic Safety Project
05/17/2013, 12:45 PM | Thursday, TEST conducted a Pedestrian Safety Initiative at the intersection of Williamson St and ... -
Pedestrian Safety Initiative on Williamson Street 05/16/2013
05/17/2013, 08:07 AM | Thursday May 16, 2013: TEST conducted a Pedestrian Safety Initiative at the intersection o ...
-
-
- Data & Information
- Contact
Police Incident Reports
Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.
Incident Report for Case #2012-250191
Incident Type
RobberyIncident Date
09/01/2012 - 3:10 AMAddress
600 block University Ave.Suspect(s)
Male, black, 5'8" to 5'10", wearing a white t-shirtVictim(s)
Male, age 50, MadisonDetails
A 50-year old Madison man said he was standing at the corner of N. Frances St. and University Ave., holding onto his bicycle, early Saturday morning, when a group of young men approached. One grabbed his bicycle and said he was going to steal it. The victim got into a tug-of-war with the would-be robber and was able to maintain possession of his bike; however, while doing so, he was punched multiple times in the face by the stranger. He yelled that he was calling police, and the group fled.Released 09/04/2012 at 9:11 AM by PIO Joel DeSpain