Police Incident Reports

Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.

Incident Report for Case #2012-250205

Incident Type

Robbery

Incident Date

09/01/2012 - 3:26 AM

Address

200 block Langdon St.

Suspect(s)

Male, black, 20-25 years old
Male, black, 20-25 years old
Male, black, 20-25 years old

Victim(s)

Male, age 20, Madison

Details

A 20-year old UW-Madison student was mugged early Saturday morning while walking in the 200 block of Langdon St. The victim said three men emerged from a dark alley, demanded money, and knocked him to the ground. He believes he may also have been punched. The robbers fled with the victim's wallet and left him with a bloody face.

Released 09/04/2012 at 9:18 AM by PIO Joel DeSpain