Police Incident Reports

Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.

Incident Report for Case #2012-251341

Incident Type

Disturbance

Incident Date

09/02/2012 - 2:28 AM

Address

400 block N. Frances St.

Arrested

Taron M. Randle, age 23, Sun Prairie
Mr. Randle was arrested for Disorderly Conduct, Resisting/Obstructing, and Possession of THC.

Details

The MPD continues to deploy additional police officers in targeted Isthmus areas on weekend nights. Early Sunday morning, one officer working as part of the Downtown Safety Initiative stepped into to stop a disturbance as an angry man shouted gang language and tried to start a fight in the 400 block of N. Frances St. The suspect threatened to harm officers as he was taken to jail. The disturbance drew a crowd with many yelling at police as they worked to keep the peace.

Released 09/04/2012 at 10:42 AM by PIO Joel DeSpain