Madison
- Home
- Accounts
- Services
-
Agencies
- Assessor
- Attorney
- Building Insp & Code Enforcement
- Civil Rights
- Clerk
- Common Council
- Community Development Block Grants
- Community & Economic Development
- Community Services
- Engineering
- Finance
- Fire
- Golf
- Housing
- Human Resources
- Information Technology
- Library
- Madison City Channel
- Mayor's Office
- Metro Transit
- Monona Terrace
- Municipal Court
- Overture Center
- Parking Utility
- Parks
- Planning & Development
- Planning
- Police
- Public Health
Madison & Dane County - Public Works
- Streets
- Traffic Engineering
- Treasurer
- Water Utility
- Data
- Contact
- Your Community
- About
- Services
-
Safety & Prevention
-
- Call: (608) 266-6014
- Submit a Tip
- TEXT A TIP: Text "Dane" & message to CRIMES (274637)
-
News
-
- Newsroom
- News
-
Blotter
-
Williamson Street Traffic Safety Project
05/17/2013, 12:45 PM | Thursday, TEST conducted a Pedestrian Safety Initiative at the intersection of Williamson St and ... -
Pedestrian Safety Initiative on Williamson Street 05/16/2013
05/17/2013, 08:07 AM | Thursday May 16, 2013: TEST conducted a Pedestrian Safety Initiative at the intersection o ...
-
-
- Data & Information
- Contact
Police Incident Reports
Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.
Incident Report for Case #2012-250357
Incident Type
Theft From AutoIncident Date
09/01/2012 - 9:50 AMAddress
5800 block Russett Rd.Arrested
Rudy R. Barlow, age 18, MadisonMr. Barlow was arrested for Theft.
Richard L. Harris Jr., age 20, Madison
Mr. Harris Jr. was arrested for Party To A Crime - Theft, and on a Probation Hold.
Victim(s)
Female, age 64, MadisonDetails
Two young thieves targeted a 64-year old woman, who normally walks with a cane, in a Saturday morning purse snatching. The victim has just gotten into her car, which was parked outside of her residence on Russett Rd, when a young man suddenly opened her passenger door. He said something about wanting to borrow her phone, and then grabbed her purse. Both suspects ran. The woman's son came to her aid, got into her car and chased after the suspects. The thieves fled to an apartment building in the 5700 block of Russett Rd., about a block away from the crime. Both were arrested. One, Mr. Barlow listed above, had one of the victim's credit cards in his pocket. Her purse was found behind a bush, and some of its contents were discovered in a garbage dumpster. The other arrested teen, Mr. Harris, said he and his friend saw that the woman was having a hard time walking to her car, and that it was his friend's idea to make her a target and steal her purse.Released 09/04/2012 at 11:44 AM by PIO Joel DeSpain