Madison
- Home
- Accounts
- Services
-
Agencies
- Assessor
- Attorney
- Building Insp & Code Enforcement
- Civil Rights
- Clerk
- Common Council
- Community Development Block Grants
- Community & Economic Development
- Community Services
- Engineering
- Finance
- Fire
- Golf
- Housing
- Human Resources
- Information Technology
- Library
- Madison City Channel
- Mayor's Office
- Metro Transit
- Monona Terrace
- Municipal Court
- Overture Center
- Parking Utility
- Parks
- Planning & Development
- Planning
- Police
- Public Health
Madison & Dane County - Public Works
- Streets
- Traffic Engineering
- Treasurer
- Water Utility
- Data
- Contact
- Your Community
- About
- Services
-
Safety & Prevention
-
- Call: (608) 266-6014
- Submit a Tip
- TEXT A TIP: Text "Dane" & message to CRIMES (274637)
-
News
-
- Newsroom
- News
-
Blotter
-
West District Landscaping
05/20/2013, 11:31 AM | Over the years the West Police District has been open, the landscaping and prairie around the st ... -
Williamson Street Traffic Safety Project
05/17/2013, 12:45 PM | Thursday, TEST conducted a Pedestrian Safety Initiative at the intersection of Williamson St and ...
-
-
- Data & Information
- Contact
Police Incident Reports
Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.
Incident Report for Case #2012-252962
Incident Type
Intoxicated DriverIncident Date
09/03/2012 - 6:15 PMAddress
4300 block E. Washington Ave.Arrested
Yiye Jose Velasco, age 21, Fitchburgaka "Jose Garcia Gamboa"
Mr. Velasco was arrested for Operating a Motor Vehicle While Under the Influence - 6th offense and Resisting/Obstructing.
Details
A concerned citizen followed a suspected drunken driver Monday evening as the impaired man ran several stop lights along busy E. Washington Ave., nearly hitting many vehicles. An officer contacted the suspect, who provided a fake identity, in the 4300 block. He told the officer that many cars had cut him off along E. Washington Ave. and that he had run into these cars. The suspect is being investigated for several hit-and-run crashes, all of which appeared to have been minor collisions. His blood alcohol test registered a 0.28, and several bottles of beer were found under a blanket in the back of the damaged car he was driving.Released 09/04/2012 at 12:49 PM by PIO Joel DeSpain