Police Incident Reports

Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.

Incident Report for Case #2012-252370

Incident Type

Battery

Incident Date

09/03/2012 - 2:30 AM

Address

300 block State St.

Arrested

Peter D. Robbins, age 28, Madison
Suspect was arrested for Battery, Disorderly Conduct, and Resisting/Obstructing.

Victim(s)

Male, age 22, Madison

Details

An appreciative crime victim told a Madison Police officer: "If you would have not helped me out, he would have killed me." The officer rolled up on two men in the 300 block of State St. early Monday morning. She watched for a moment, and didn't make much of what she was seeing, as it appeared the men were play-fighting. That interpretation quickly changed as one bounced the other off a wall a few times, and then took the victim to the ground. He had him in a headlock that he tightened as the officer ordered him to let go. The angry man refused, claiming the person in his grasp had called him a derogatory name. The officer could see victim's face was turning red as the suspect applied more pressure to his neck. Realizing she needed to stop the threat quickly, the officer deployed pepper spray into the face of the suspect. In a few seconds he let go and stood up; however, his anger did not subside. He struggled and yelled as officers took him to jail, where he was heard saying, "I wanted to kill that guy," because of the name he had been called. The victim denied using a derogatory word. He said he just told the suspect to "put some clothes on" after observing the underwear clad man "walking in his whitey tidies."

Released 09/04/2012 at 2:21 PM by PIO Joel DeSpain