Madison
- Home
- Accounts
- Services
-
Agencies
- Assessor
- Attorney
- Building Insp & Code Enforcement
- Civil Rights
- Clerk
- Common Council
- Community Development Block Grants
- Community & Economic Development
- Community Services
- Engineering
- Finance
- Fire
- Golf
- Housing
- Human Resources
- Information Technology
- Library
- Madison City Channel
- Mayor's Office
- Metro Transit
- Monona Terrace
- Municipal Court
- Overture Center
- Parking Utility
- Parks
- Planning & Development
- Planning
- Police
- Public Health
Madison & Dane County - Public Works
- Streets
- Traffic Engineering
- Treasurer
- Water Utility
- Data
- Contact
- Your Community
- About
- Services
-
Safety & Prevention
-
- Call: (608) 266-6014
- Submit a Tip
- TEXT A TIP: Text "Dane" & message to CRIMES (274637)
-
News
-
- Newsroom
- News
-
Blotter
-
Northport Neighborhood Officer Introduction...
05/25/2013, 05:07 PM | NORTHPORT NEIGHBORHOOD: Submitted by: Police Officer Sarah Boespflug I am excited to h ... -
West District Landscaping
05/20/2013, 11:31 AM | Over the years the West Police District has been open, the landscaping and prairie around the st ...
-
-
- Data & Information
- Contact
Police Incident Reports
Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.
Incident Report for Case #2012-253541
Incident Type
Gun CallIncident Date
09/04/2012 - 10:32 AMAddress
2200 Cypress Way @ Sequoia TrailArrested
Thomas J. Jackson, age 33, MadisonMr. Jackson was arrested for Disorderly Conduct - Use of a Dangerous Weapon.
Victim(s)
N/ADetails
On Tuesday morning, 09/04, at approixmatetly 10:30 a.m., several officers and detectives from the South Police District responded to the 2200 block of Cypress Way regarding a subject who had "pulled a gun" on another person. The complainant provided a general discription of the suspect, and a possible vehicle involved. While officers were in the area searching, information was further developed that a possible suspect was still in the immedidate area. As the suspect search continued, MPD made contact with the Madison Metropolitan School District since it was the first day of school and an "early release" was scheduled at 11:20 a.m. for some students who attend Lincoln Elementary School (located on Sequoia Trail and in the same area where the officers were searching for the subject with a gun). Consequently, Lincoln school staff held children in the school while MPD officers were investigating searched the immediate area for a suspect. At approximately 11:15 a.m., officers stopped an individual matching the suspect description while existing 2217 Cypress Way. This individual would eventually be taken into custody. In a nearby apartment, a B.B. gun was located by investigating officers and is believed to be the weapon used in the earlier disturbance. As of 2:30 p.m. this date, MPD detectives and officers are still interviewing the subject. Once that process is completed, the subject will be booked into the Dane County Jail (identity to be released at that time). At approximately 12:00 p.m., MPD notified MMSD and Lincoln School then resumed normal business operations. For futher information, contact Captain Joe Balles, South Police District.Released 09/04/2012 at 2:36 PM by Capt. Joe Balles