Police Incident Reports

Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.

Incident Report for Case #2012-245847

Incident Type

Theft From Auto

Incident Date

08/28/2012 - 12:59 PM

Address

East Towne Mall parking lot

Victim(s)

Female, age 58, Brooklyn WI
Female, age 36, Sun Prairie

Details

A 58-year old Brooklyn WI woman contacted the Madison Police Department's Self Report Unit last week after someone cut the catalytic converter off of her car while it was parked in the East Towne Mall parking lot. It was the second East Towne catalytic converter theft recently reported to the MPD. The Brooklyn victim said she parked near J.C. Penney from about 11:00 a.m. until approximately 1:00 p.m. on August 25th. In a separate incident, a 36-year old Sun Prairie woman had the catalytic converter removed from her Toyota truck sometime between 6:00 a.m. and 3:00 p.m. on August 21st. It was parked near Dick's Sporting Goods. Thieves target the pollution-control equipment for its resale value at some metal recyclers.

Released 09/05/2012 at 10:15 AM by PIO Joel DeSpain