Madison
- Home
- Accounts
- Services
-
Agencies
- Assessor
- Attorney
- Building Insp & Code Enforcement
- Civil Rights
- Clerk
- Common Council
- Community Development Block Grants
- Community & Economic Development
- Community Services
- Engineering
- Finance
- Fire
- Golf
- Housing
- Human Resources
- Information Technology
- Library
- Madison City Channel
- Mayor's Office
- Metro Transit
- Monona Terrace
- Municipal Court
- Overture Center
- Parking Utility
- Parks
- Planning & Development
- Planning
- Police
- Public Health
Madison & Dane County - Public Works
- Streets
- Traffic Engineering
- Treasurer
- Water Utility
- Data
- Contact
- Your Community
- About
- Services
-
Safety & Prevention
-
- Call: (608) 266-6014
- Submit a Tip
- TEXT A TIP: Text "Dane" & message to CRIMES (274637)
-
News
-
- Newsroom
- News
-
Blotter
-
West District Landscaping
05/20/2013, 11:31 AM | Over the years the West Police District has been open, the landscaping and prairie around the st ... -
Williamson Street Traffic Safety Project
05/17/2013, 12:45 PM | Thursday, TEST conducted a Pedestrian Safety Initiative at the intersection of Williamson St and ...
-
-
- Data & Information
- Contact
Police Incident Reports
Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.
Incident Report for Case #2012-254528
Incident Type
Intoxicated DriverIncident Date
09/05/2012 - 1:40 AMAddress
430 N. Frances St. (State Street Campus Garage)Arrested
Jorge S. Rojas, age 26, MadisonMr. Rojas was arrested for Operating While under the Influence - 4th offense.
Details
A private security guard found two men passed out inside a car that was parked in the State Street Campus Garage, 430 N. Frances St., early this morning. It was running and music was blaring. There was a strong smell of alcohol emanating from the car, and the guard was concerned about the driver potentially trying to operate the vehicle. It took him about 10 minutes to awaken the driver and tell him he needed to shut off the car and turn off the music. For several minutes, according to the guard, the driver fumbled with buttons trying to accomplish the requested tasks. The security guard offered to call the men a cab and the driver said "that's fair." It took another 10 minutes for them to arouse the 33-year old passenger. The guard's good intentions fell apart when the driver began backing up and driving through the parking ramp. When he got to an unstaffed exit booth, he appeared not to be able to figure out how to use a credit card to get actually get out of the ramp. He ended up putting the car in reverse and parking again. Police arrived and arrested the driver for his 4th offense of drunken driving. The officer said there were many empty beer bottles in the car, as well as cups that smelled of mixed drinks. The driver's breath test registered a .21.Released 09/05/2012 at 10:55 AM by PIO Joel DeSpain