Police Incident Reports

Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.

Incident Report for Case #2012-255631

Incident Type

Robbery

Incident Date

09/06/2012 - 1:30 AM

Address

4400 block Jay Dr.

Suspect(s)

suspect #1: m/b 16-18 yoa, 140-150 lbs, red shirt
suspect #2: m/b 16-18 yoa

Victim(s)

male, age 18 Madison resident

Details

The victim was approached outside of his house by two black males. One of the males who was wearing a red shirt pointed a handgun at him and demanded money. The victim turned over a small amount of cash. The victim was not injured. The suspects were not located. It is unkown if these suspects are the same ones that pointed a pellet gun and fired a few rounds at two individuals on Jay Circle 15 minutes earlier. (case # 12-255610)

Released 09/06/2012 at 4:38 AM by Lt. Sherrie Strand