Police Incident Reports

Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.

Incident Report for Case #2012-255677

Incident Type

Robbery

Incident Date

09/06/2012 - 5:17 AM

Address

Cypress Way/Magnolia Lane

Suspect(s)

Female, black, 30's, medium build, wearing a white top and blue jeans.

Victim(s)

Male, age 61, Madison

Details

A 61-year old Madison man said he encountered a woman early this morning while walking in the area of Cypress Way and Magnolia Lane. The victim said the woman asked to borrow some money and then convinced him to go with her behind an apartment building. When they arrived at that location, he removed his wallet and was going to give her some cash. Instead, he said she snatched his wallet, pushed him to the ground and kicked him a couple of times. She fled, and he ran to the MPD's South District to report the crime.

Released 09/06/2012 at 11:15 AM by PIO Joel DeSpain