Police Incident Reports

Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.

Incident Report for Case #2012-211019

Incident Type

Sexual Assault

Incident Date

07/27/2012 - 3:48 PM

Address

1253 John Q. Hammons Dr. (Comfort Suites)

Arrested

Todd L. Mlejnek, age 51, Cumberland WI
Mr. Mlejnek was arrested Wednesday night on tentative charges of 2nd Degree Sexual Assault and 4th Degree Sexual Assault.

Victim(s)

Male, age 17, Cumberland WI

Details

The Madison Police Department arrested a 51-year old Cumberland, WI, man Wednesday night at the Comfort Suite Hotel, 1253 John Q. Hammons Dr. following a sexual assault investigation that began in late July. On July 27th, a 17-year old male contacted the MPD and said his former employer, Mr. Todd L. Mlejnek, age 51, had sexually assaulted him, over the past couple of months, inside hotel rooms, when they traveled together on business trips. Several trips were to Madison. This is an ongoing investigation and additional tentative charges are probable.

Released 09/06/2012 at 3:19 PM by PIO Joel DeSpain