Police Incident Reports

Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.

Incident Report for Case #2012-255003

Incident Type

Residential Burglary

Incident Date

09/05/2012 - 1:48 PM

Address

2100 block N. Stoughton Rd.

Suspect(s)

Male, black, 30-35 years old, wearing dark clothing with a hood over his head and a black bandana over his face.

Victim(s)

Female, age 30, Madison

Details

A 30-year old Madison woman contacted the MPD Wednesday afternoon wanting to report a burglary and sexual assault that took place inside her N. Stoughton Rd. apartment early Wednesday morning, sometime after 12:30 a.m. She indicated she left a door open and awoke to two masked men, both of whom she said were armed with handguns. They demanded to know where the money and "weed" were at. She told them she had no drugs and they took her money. The woman said one of the men also sexually assaulted her.

Released 09/06/2012 at 3:27 PM by PIO Joel DeSpain