Madison
- Home
- Accounts
- Services
-
Agencies
- Assessor
- Attorney
- Building Insp & Code Enforcement
- Civil Rights
- Clerk
- Common Council
- Community Development Block Grants
- Community & Economic Development
- Community Services
- Engineering
- Finance
- Fire
- Golf
- Housing
- Human Resources
- Information Technology
- Library
- Madison City Channel
- Mayor's Office
- Metro Transit
- Monona Terrace
- Municipal Court
- Overture Center
- Parking Utility
- Parks
- Planning & Development
- Planning
- Police
- Public Health
Madison & Dane County - Public Works
- Streets
- Traffic Engineering
- Treasurer
- Water Utility
- Data
- Contact
- Your Community
- About
- Services
-
Safety & Prevention
-
- Call: (608) 266-6014
- Submit a Tip
- TEXT A TIP: Text "Dane" & message to CRIMES (274637)
-
News
-
- Newsroom
- News
-
Blotter
-
West District Landscaping
05/20/2013, 11:31 AM | Over the years the West Police District has been open, the landscaping and prairie around the st ... -
Williamson Street Traffic Safety Project
05/17/2013, 12:45 PM | Thursday, TEST conducted a Pedestrian Safety Initiative at the intersection of Williamson St and ...
-
-
- Data & Information
- Contact
Police Incident Reports
Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.
Incident Report for Case #2012-256350
Incident Type
Weapons ViolationIncident Date
09/06/2012 - 5:08 PMAddress
4300 Blk. Prairie ViewArrested
Mark K. Rudd 58 YOA Charges: Domestic Disorderly Conduct While Armed, Felon in Possession of a Firearm.Victim(s)
Female, 55 YOA Madison residentDetails
Victim and Rudd were in a relationship that had ended. He was at her residence to get some items. While there, he made some threats and at one point displayed a shotgun which he had taken from the basement. This cause the victim to fear for her safety. He eventually put the shotgun back in the case, placed it in his car and then left the scene. He was later located by officers and the weapon was recovered from the trunk of vehicle. Rudd was taken into custody on the above charges and booked into DCJ.Released 09/06/2012 at 8:43 PM by Lt. Trevor Knight