Madison
- Home
- Accounts
- Services
-
Agencies
- Assessor
- Attorney
- Building Insp & Code Enforcement
- Civil Rights
- Clerk
- Common Council
- Community Development Block Grants
- Community & Economic Development
- Community Services
- Engineering
- Finance
- Fire
- Golf
- Housing
- Human Resources
- Information Technology
- Library
- Madison City Channel
- Mayor's Office
- Metro Transit
- Monona Terrace
- Municipal Court
- Overture Center
- Parking Utility
- Parks
- Planning & Development
- Planning
- Police
- Public Health
Madison & Dane County - Public Works
- Streets
- Traffic Engineering
- Treasurer
- Water Utility
- Data
- Contact
- Your Community
- About
- Services
-
Safety & Prevention
-
- Call: (608) 266-6014
- Submit a Tip
- TEXT A TIP: Text "Dane" & message to CRIMES (274637)
-
News
-
- Newsroom
- News
-
Blotter
-
West District Landscaping
05/20/2013, 11:31 AM | Over the years the West Police District has been open, the landscaping and prairie around the st ... -
Williamson Street Traffic Safety Project
05/17/2013, 12:45 PM | Thursday, TEST conducted a Pedestrian Safety Initiative at the intersection of Williamson St and ...
-
-
- Data & Information
- Contact
Police Incident Reports
Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.
Incident Report for Case #2012-256841
Incident Type
EMS AssistIncident Date
09/07/2012 - 6:58 AMAddress
2217 Cypress WaySuspect(s)
NoneArrested
N/AVictim(s)
N/ADetails
Just before 7:00 a.m., officers and detectives from the South Police District responded to the parking lot of the Cypress Way Apartments ref a unconscious male near a car. Upon arrival, officers found a male subject, unconscious, and barely breathing. Madison Fire Rescue arrived on scene within moments, and transported the subject to St. Mary's Hospital where he is currently being treated in the emergency room. Investigating officers used crime scene tape to secure the parking lot and sidewalk area as it was not immediately apparent what may have happened to this individual. At this time there are no obvious signs of trauma or foul play, and this appears most likely to be a medical isse or an overdose. Several MPD officers were on scene between 7 and 8:00 a.m. The scene was located just across the street from Lincoln Elementary School and observed by several parents and children who were dropping off children or entering Lincoln School. MPD made contact with the Lincoln School principal to advise her of the investigation. At no time was there any danger to children or others in the neighborhood.Released 09/07/2012 at 9:52 AM by Capt. Joe Balles