Police Incident Reports

Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.

Incident Report for Case #12-258932

Incident Type

Sexual Assault

Incident Date

09/09/2012 - 2:56 AM

Address

700 W. Washington Ave

Suspect(s)

Male, black, 22-30 years old, 5'9" to 5'10", 160 to 180 pounds, medium to heavy build, dark complexion, wide-set jaw, short "buzzed" hair style.

Victim(s)

Female, age 22, Madison

Details

(UPDATED RELEASE:9/11/2012) A sketch has been developed in this case. It is attached below. (UPDATED RELEASE: 9/10/2012) A 22-year old woman says she was walking in the 700 block of W. Washington Ave. early Sunday morning when a gunman grabbed her and pulled her into Brittingham Park. The victim was threatened, battered, choked, and sexually assaulted. She said her attacker was armed with a handgun and stole her credit card. He was last seen foot heading toward John Nolen Dr. A description of the criminal is listed above. Anyone with information on this case is urged to contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 266-6014. Callers can remain anonymous and may be eligible for up to a $1,000 reward. (ORIGINAL RELEASE) A female was walking in the 700 block of W. Washington Ave when she was approached by a suspect who possibly assaulted her and took several credit cards. The investigation is ongoing.

Released 09/09/2012 at 9:24 AM by Lt. Stephanie Bradley Wilson

Additional Resources