Madison
- Home
- Accounts
- Services
-
Agencies
- Assessor
- Attorney
- Building Insp & Code Enforcement
- Civil Rights
- Clerk
- Common Council
- Community Development Block Grants
- Community & Economic Development
- Community Services
- Engineering
- Finance
- Fire
- Golf
- Housing
- Human Resources
- Information Technology
- Library
- Madison City Channel
- Mayor's Office
- Metro Transit
- Monona Terrace
- Municipal Court
- Overture Center
- Parking Utility
- Parks
- Planning & Development
- Planning
- Police
- Public Health
Madison & Dane County - Public Works
- Streets
- Traffic Engineering
- Treasurer
- Water Utility
- Data
- Contact
- Your Community
- About
- Services
-
Safety & Prevention
-
- Call: (608) 266-6014
- Submit a Tip
- TEXT A TIP: Text "Dane" & message to CRIMES (274637)
-
News
-
- Newsroom
- News
-
Blotter
-
West District Landscaping
05/20/2013, 11:31 AM | Over the years the West Police District has been open, the landscaping and prairie around the st ... -
Williamson Street Traffic Safety Project
05/17/2013, 12:45 PM | Thursday, TEST conducted a Pedestrian Safety Initiative at the intersection of Williamson St and ...
-
-
- Data & Information
- Contact
Police Incident Reports
Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.
Incident Report for Case #2012-259782
Incident Type
Residential BurglaryIncident Date
09/10/2012 - 3:12 AMAddress
1000 block Reinke Dr.Arrested
Brandon Q. Davis, age 20, Chicago ILMr. Davis was arrested for Burglary, Carrying a Concealed Weapon, and Resisting/Obstructing.
Victim(s)
Male, age 28, MadisonDetails
First his dog started to bark, and then the outside motion light came on. It was around 3:00 a.m. this Monday morning, and the concerned 28-year old resident looked out to see a shadow moving into his detached garage. He ventured out and could see a burglar rummaging through cars parked inside. The homeowner yelled for the burglar to get out. The suspect emerged, placed a hand on his waistband, as if he had a gun, and said: " We gonna have a problem." The victim stayed quiet. The criminal jumped on a bicycle on rode away. By this time the victim had a pretty good description of the burglar which he quickly passed on to responding officers. The suspect was spotted, dumped the bike, and led police on a chase through backyards. With the help of footprints left in dew-laden grass, other barking dogs, other motion lights, and at least one helpful citizen who pointed out the flight path, officers were able to stay on the burglar's trail. He finally gave up in the 4700 block of School Rd. The suspect told police he is from Chicago, that he is homeless, that he has been living in Madison for the past month, and that on this night, he was out roaming around looking for money to steal from unlocked cars. The gloved suspect had two pairs of brass knuckles in his pockets, which he says he needs in case he gets in "harm's way." He had many things that were not his, including a cell phone, cash, a bottle of perfume, gift cards, and the 18-speed Diamondback bike on which he rode.Released 09/10/2012 at 12:22 PM by PIO Joel DeSpain