Police Incident Reports

Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.

Incident Report for Case #2012-259204

Incident Type

Theft From Auto

Incident Date

09/09/2012 - 12:42 PM

Address

300 block S. Brooks St.

Victim(s)

Male, age 23, Madison

Details

A Brooks St. resident contacted the MPD Sunday morning after discovering his car had been broken into overnight. The criminal was able to access the trunk where a handgun, a rifle, a shotgun, and ammunition had been stored. All were gone. The car was parked in an unlit alleyway.

Released 09/10/2012 at 12:56 PM by PIO Joel DeSpain