Police Incident Reports

Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.

Incident Report for Case #2012-259530

Incident Type

Residential Burglary

Incident Date

09/09/2012 - 7:18 PM

Address

1300 block Chandler St.

Victim(s)

Male, age 31, Madison
Female, age 30, Madison

Details

(UPDATED RELEASE: 9/13/2012) The owner of the stolen bikes sent out an email, with photos, to the UW Cycling Club asking for everyone to be on the lookout for his property. He got a call Monday evening from a club member saying someone had nearly backed over one of the bikes with a vehicle. It had been left in a small University of Wisconsin parking lot (Lot 112) in the 900 block of W. Johnson St. The owner went to the location and found not only the bike in the parking lot, but also his other two bikes. They were unsecured in a nearby bike rack. (ORIGINAL RELEASE) Three high-end bicycles, worth around $7,500, were stolen from a Chandler St. garage early Sunday morning. The homeowners indicated it appeared their vehicles had also been entered. The dome light to one was on, and the trunk to another was ajar. Two of the bikes are for racing: a single-speed, blue, Gunner brand "Ruffian" valued at $3,500, and a silver GT brand 20-speed with yellow colored print on the frame valued at $2,000. The third bike is one the male resident uses for commuting to work. It is a white Kona model "2-9" single-speed mountain type bike with blue accents. It was valued at $2,000.

Released 09/10/2012 at 1:50 PM by PIO Joel DeSpain