Police Incident Reports

Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.

Incident Report for Case #2012-244513

Incident Type

Fraud

Incident Date

08/27/2012 - 8:15 AM

Address

Warbler Lane

Victim(s)

Female, age 67, Madison

Details

A Madison woman was duped out of $2,750 late last month after a smooth talking swindler convinced her that she had won $3.5 million and a new car. The victim initially thought this was a scam, but after repeated calls from "David MacMilliam" she became convinced she had actually won a major contest. She sent two money orders to an address in Ohio after being told she needed to pay taxes on the prize money, and delivery fees on the car, before prizes could be awarded. She then realized she had been victimized and sent a letter to the Ohio address indicating she was contacting the FBI and the MPD. The victim next got a call from a "Jay Hardy" who claimed to be an FBI agent, an agent who was working on a fraud case against "MacMilliam." At one point, "Hardy" called while a MPD officer was taking to the victim and the officer took the phone. "Hardy" continued to claim he was legitimate, but the phone line eventually disconnected as the MPD officer pressed him for credentials. Phone numbers being used by the criminals came back to numbers that appeared to be based in Jamaica, Washington D.C., and the state of Oregon.

Released 09/11/2012 at 9:36 AM by PIO Joel DeSpain