Police Incident Reports

Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.

Incident Report for Case #2012-257421

Incident Type

Robbery

Incident Date

09/07/2012 - 5:48 PM

Address

Whenona Dr. near Milford Rd.

Suspect(s)

Male, black, 18-20 years old, 6', 140 lbs., wearing a white t-shirt and camouflage shorts.

Male, black, 18-20 years old, 6', 170 lbs., muscular build, dreadlocks, wearing a dark blue hooded sweatshirt with black sleeves and white lettering and jeans.

Male, black, 18-20 years old, 6', 140 lbs., goatee, wearing a red hooded sweatshirt with white drawstrings.

Victim(s)

Male, age 14, Fitchburg

Details

A 14-year old Fitchburg boy said he was mugged by three men while walking on Whenona Dr. near Milford Rd. last Friday afternoon. The victim told police that he was punched in the face, and that this caused him to fall to the ground. He was next kicked several times while the robbers ran hands through his pockets. They took his cash and a bus pass.

Released 09/11/2012 at 10:13 AM by PIO Joel DeSpain