Madison
- Home
- Accounts
- Services
-
Agencies
- Assessor
- Attorney
- Building Insp & Code Enforcement
- Civil Rights
- Clerk
- Common Council
- Community Development Block Grants
- Community & Economic Development
- Community Services
- Engineering
- Finance
- Fire
- Golf
- Housing
- Human Resources
- Information Technology
- Library
- Madison City Channel
- Mayor's Office
- Metro Transit
- Monona Terrace
- Municipal Court
- Overture Center
- Parking Utility
- Parks
- Planning & Development
- Planning
- Police
- Public Health
Madison & Dane County - Public Works
- Streets
- Traffic Engineering
- Treasurer
- Water Utility
- Data
- Contact
- Your Community
- About
- Services
-
Safety & Prevention
-
- Call: (608) 266-6014
- Submit a Tip
- TEXT A TIP: Text "Dane" & message to CRIMES (274637)
-
News
-
- Newsroom
- News
-
Blotter
-
West District Landscaping
05/20/2013, 11:31 AM | Over the years the West Police District has been open, the landscaping and prairie around the st ... -
Williamson Street Traffic Safety Project
05/17/2013, 12:45 PM | Thursday, TEST conducted a Pedestrian Safety Initiative at the intersection of Williamson St and ...
-
-
- Data & Information
- Contact
Police Incident Reports
Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.
Incident Report for Case #2012-258930
Incident Type
BatteryIncident Date
09/09/2012 - 2:50 AMAddress
400 block W. Main St.Suspect(s)
Male, white, 18-25 years old, 6'1" to 6'3", 160 to 200 lbs., glasses, wearing a t-shirt and jeans.Victim(s)
Male, age 23, MadisonDetails
A downtown resident suffered a possible broken nose and jaw after confronting a man who had just made a rude comment about his female friend's weight early Sunday morning. The 23-year old woman said her friend and the other man were engaged in a mutual fight in the 400 block of W. Main St. She says her friend ended up taking multiple punches to the face, while it did not appear he made any contact with the person who had made the insulting remark. The man who threw the punches walked off with a friend. They were carrying a case of beer. The victim was taken to a local hospital where he was treated for head injuries.Released 09/11/2012 at 10:35 AM by PIO Joel DeSpain