Madison
- Home
- Accounts
- Services
-
Agencies
- Assessor
- Attorney
- Building Insp & Code Enforcement
- Civil Rights
- Clerk
- Common Council
- Community Development Block Grants
- Community & Economic Development
- Community Services
- Engineering
- Finance
- Fire
- Golf
- Housing
- Human Resources
- Information Technology
- Library
- Madison City Channel
- Mayor's Office
- Metro Transit
- Monona Terrace
- Municipal Court
- Overture Center
- Parking Utility
- Parks
- Planning & Development
- Planning
- Police
- Public Health
Madison & Dane County - Public Works
- Streets
- Traffic Engineering
- Treasurer
- Water Utility
- Data
- Contact
- Your Community
- About
- Services
-
Safety & Prevention
-
- Call: (608) 266-6014
- Submit a Tip
- TEXT A TIP: Text "Dane" & message to CRIMES (274637)
-
News
-
- Newsroom
- News
-
Blotter
-
Did you know. . .
06/18/2013, 11:46 AM | that the "average" age of a new recruit officer is around 28? While we have many candidates who ... -
DETECTIVES CHARGE JUVENILES IN ASSOCIATED BANK ROBBERIES
06/17/2013, 04:31 PM | See the below updated press release for further information related to the work of South Distric ...
-
-
- Data & Information
- Contact
Police Incident Reports
Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.
Incident Report for Case #2012-259750
Incident Type
TheftIncident Date
09/10/2012 - 1:34 AMAddress
N. Lake St. near State St.Suspect(s)
Male, black, 45-50 years old, 5'6" to 5'8", 150 lbs., slender build, salt and pepper beard, wearing a brown jacket.Male, black, 35-40 years old, 5'8" to 5'9", 160 pounds, slender build.
Victim(s)
Male, age 21, MadisonVictim is a UW-Madison student.
Details
A UW-Madison student said when two men, who appeared to be homeless, approached and asked him and his girlfriend "for a buck" he gladly gave them one early Monday morning. The four then engaged in friendly, several minute, conversation on a N. Lake St. sidewalk. But after the two men left, the student realized his messenger bag was also gone. The blue Dunlop brand bag with the white shoulder strap contained his $1,200 MacBook Pro laptop computer, $300 worth of law textbooks, and other personal items. He believes during the light-hearted conversation one of the men must have distracted him while the other snatched the bag which he had placed on the ground. The two men were last seen walking north along Lake Street.Released 09/11/2012 at 2:52 PM by PIO Joel DeSpain