Police Incident Reports

Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.

Incident Report for Case #2012-253538

Incident Type

Fraud

Incident Date

09/04/2012 - 10:24 AM

Address

2702 E. Washington Ave. (Capitol Petro Mart)

Details

On Tuesday, September 4th, the MPD was called to Capitol Petro Mart, 2702 E. Washington Ave. after a customer tried to pay for gas using a very real looking, but counterfeit, $5 bill. The serial number was IA90610799A. In recent weeks, many counterfeit bills have been reported in the city. A fake $20 bill, with serial number IF9634064G, was passed at the Red Roof Inn, 4830 Hayes Rd., on September 3rd. On August 27th, a bogus $20 showed up at Walmart, 4198 Nakoosa Trail. The serial number was IB60173777A. On August 25th, three counterfeit 20's were used at McDonald's, 6910 Odana Rd. Two had the same serial number: JG11392554A. The third phony bill had serial number JG62128332A.

Released 09/11/2012 at 3:20 PM by PIO Joel DeSpain