Police Incident Reports

Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.

Incident Report for Case #2012-260310

Incident Type

Sexual Assault

Incident Date

09/10/2012 - 2:27 PM

Address

Post Rd. near Leopold Way & on Madison Metro

Arrested

Male, age 13, Fitchburg
Teen was arrested for 2nd Degree Sexual Assault of a Child and taken to the Juvenile Reception Center.

Victim(s)

Female, age 13, Madison

Details

Madison Police arrested a 13-year old Cherokee Middle School student Tuesday afternoon following an investigation into a sexual assault that took place after school Monday. A 13-year old girl, who is also a Cherokee student, said the suspect held her in his lap and bounced her, touching her inappropriately on the outside of her clothing as they rode home on a crowded Madison Metro bus. The victim said she screamed while this was taking place. She said the suspect also pushed her down, after they got off the bus on Post Rd. near Leopold Way, and sexually assaulted her in a similar manner a second time. She went home and police were called. The victim suffered a bruised thigh.

Released 09/12/2012 at 9:15 AM by PIO Joel DeSpain