Police Incident Reports

Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.

Incident Report for Case #2012-261741

Incident Type

Theft

Incident Date

09/11/2012 - 6:50 PM

Address

2909 E. Washington Ave. (outside of Walgreens)

Suspect(s)

Male, black, 30-40 years old, 6'3" to 6'6", 200 to 220 pounds, wearing a white t-shirt with gold lettering on the front, jeans, a necklace similar to a rosary and possibly tan shores.

Victim(s)

Male, age 80, Madison

Details

An 80-year old man was on his way into the Walgreens, 2909 E. Washington Ave., to buy some mouthwash Tuesday evening, when a stranger approached and held out a driver's license. He said something about being in Madison to visit a relative, and that he now needed $10 to get back home to Milwaukee. The victim was sympathetic, and took out his wallet. He opened it up, and said the stranger quickly grabbed a $50 bill and fled.

Released 09/12/2012 at 9:57 AM by PIO Joel DeSpain