Madison
- Home
- Accounts
- Services
-
Agencies
- Assessor
- Attorney
- Building Insp & Code Enforcement
- Civil Rights
- Clerk
- Common Council
- Community Development Block Grants
- Community & Economic Development
- Community Services
- Engineering
- Finance
- Fire
- Golf
- Housing
- Human Resources
- Information Technology
- Library
- Madison City Channel
- Mayor's Office
- Metro Transit
- Monona Terrace
- Municipal Court
- Overture Center
- Parking Utility
- Parks
- Planning & Development
- Planning
- Police
- Public Health
Madison & Dane County - Public Works
- Streets
- Traffic Engineering
- Treasurer
- Water Utility
- Data
- Contact
- Your Community
- About
- Services
-
Safety & Prevention
-
- Call: (608) 266-6014
- Submit a Tip
- TEXT A TIP: Text "Dane" & message to CRIMES (274637)
-
News
-
- Newsroom
- News
-
Blotter
-
West District Landscaping
05/20/2013, 11:31 AM | Over the years the West Police District has been open, the landscaping and prairie around the st ... -
Williamson Street Traffic Safety Project
05/17/2013, 12:45 PM | Thursday, TEST conducted a Pedestrian Safety Initiative at the intersection of Williamson St and ...
-
-
- Data & Information
- Contact
Police Incident Reports
Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.
Incident Report for Case #2012-258824
Incident Type
BatteryIncident Date
09/09/2012 - 12:32 AMAddress
600 block E. Johnson St.Victim(s)
Male, age 19, MadisonMale age 20, Madison
Details
A 19-year old Madison man said he was hit in the face with something "very hard" outside of a house party on E. Johnson St. early Sunday morning. He says the blow knocked him down, and that he next saw a "boot" coming toward his face. He then went unconscious. The victim said the battery happened as he went to help a woman who he thought was being physically assaulted by a man. A second victim went to help the first, and to also intervene in the situation with the woman. As he did so, he says he was jumped by "at least 4 guys." Both victims were taken to a hospital with head injuries. Witnesses said this was a large house party and that many underage people were in attendance. The mother of the first victim said he son's wallet was missing following the assault. Descriptions of perpetrators were not contained in initial police reports, and one officer noted that many possible witnesses were not completely cooperative or forthcoming with information that could aid in the investigation.Released 09/12/2012 at 10:48 AM by PIO Joel DeSpain