Police Incident Reports

Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.

Incident Report for Case #2012-255978

Incident Type

Fraud

Incident Date

09/06/2012 - 11:21 AM

Address

N. Sherman Ave.

Details

A representative of a N. Sherman Ave. dental office contacted the MPD last week wanting to report a scam involving a man with a foreign accent who telephonically claimed to be with "Online Public Yellow Pages." He told her that her business owed $600. The woman at the Madison dentist office knew this was a lie, as she handled the books, and her office has never had an account with "Online Public Yellow Pages." She did a Google search and quickly learned there are companies nationwide that have filed harassment complaints against "Online Public Yellow Pages." She continued to receive calls from "Online Public Yellow Pages," including one from its "collections department." The woman has filed a report with the Federal Trade Commission, but also wanted the fraud documented by the MPD.

Released 09/12/2012 at 2:57 PM by PIO Joel DeSpain