Madison
- Home
- Accounts
- Services
-
Agencies
- Assessor
- Attorney
- Building Insp & Code Enforcement
- Civil Rights
- Clerk
- Common Council
- Community Development Block Grants
- Community & Economic Development
- Community Services
- Engineering
- Finance
- Fire
- Golf
- Housing
- Human Resources
- Information Technology
- Library
- Madison City Channel
- Mayor's Office
- Metro Transit
- Monona Terrace
- Municipal Court
- Overture Center
- Parking Utility
- Parks
- Planning & Development
- Planning
- Police
- Public Health
Madison & Dane County - Public Works
- Streets
- Traffic Engineering
- Treasurer
- Water Utility
- Data
- Contact
- Your Community
- About
- Services
-
Safety & Prevention
-
- Call: (608) 266-6014
- Submit a Tip
- TEXT A TIP: Text "Dane" & message to CRIMES (274637)
-
News
-
- Newsroom
- News
-
Blotter
-
West District Landscaping
05/20/2013, 11:31 AM | Over the years the West Police District has been open, the landscaping and prairie around the st ... -
Williamson Street Traffic Safety Project
05/17/2013, 12:45 PM | Thursday, TEST conducted a Pedestrian Safety Initiative at the intersection of Williamson St and ...
-
-
- Data & Information
- Contact
Police Incident Reports
Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.
Incident Report for Case #2012-262971
Incident Type
DisturbanceIncident Date
09/12/2012 - 8:58 PMAddress
5614 Schroeder Rd. (Babe's)Arrested
Robert E. Morris, age 64, MadisonMr. Morris was arrested for 2nd Degree Reckless Endangerment, Disorderly Conduct, Criminal Damage to Property, Endangering Safety with Firearm while Intoxicated, Speeding, and Operating a Motor Vehicle While Intoxicated.
Victim(s)
Male, age 29, FitchburgDetails
A Babe's employee feared for his life after a man started swinging an aluminum baseball bat at his head Wednesday night. The suspect had just been kicked out of the bar for bothering women. His bat connected several times with the outside doors, shattering them, but missing the employee who was trying to keep the suspect from re-entering. The victim was able to get the license plate number of the suspect's car. Officers went to man's Waterside St. home, where he was found hiding in a closet. A loaded handgun was within his reach, and an officer told him not to touch it or he (the officer) would shoot the suspect. The intoxicated 64-year old was initially belligerent but later apologized for his behavior. He was arrested on tentative charges listed above.Released 09/13/2012 at 9:46 AM by PIO Joel DeSpain