Police Incident Reports

Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.

Incident Report for Case #2012-263091

Incident Type

Disturbance

Incident Date

09/13/2012 - 12:15 AM

Address

6300 block Hammersley Rd.

Arrested

Sharkessie J. Anderson, age 33, Madison
Ms. Anderson was arrested for 2nd Degree Recklessly Endangering Safety.

Victim(s)

Female, age 37, Madison

Details

A fistfight between two women, following a social gathering on Hammersley Rd., escalated early this morning after one got into her car and tried to run the other over. The victim said the suspect accelerated up and over the curb, while she (the victim) backpedaled across a lawn to avoid being hit. She said the suspect put it in reverse, re-entered the street, before gunning the engine, hopping the curb, and coming at her a second time. The suspect then sped off. When police caught up with her, she eventually admitted to accelerating and hopping the curb, but said she did so while poorly executing a U-turn. She denied trying to run the other woman over.

Released 09/13/2012 at 10:22 AM by PIO Joel DeSpain