Police Incident Reports

Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.

Incident Report for Case #2012-239621

Incident Type

Fraud

Incident Date

08/22/2012 - 5:26 PM

Address

4765 Hayes Rd. (Super 8)

Details

An employee of the Super 8 hotel, 4765 Hayes Rd., contacted the MPD following a very poor blacktopping job. The complainant said his boss had paid $2,500 to a group of guys traveling in a brown Suburban type vehicle with Washington state plates. They were also pulling a trailer. As part of the deal, the men were given a couple of hotel rooms. By the time the team was about 1/4 finished, it became apparent that they were not very skilled at their craft as the newly blacktopped area was quite uneven. Hotel staff wanted the check returned, and for them to cease and desist from any more work. The blacktop crew failed to give the check back and left rooms in a state of "severe mess." The name given by their leader was "Calvin Demitro;" however, in hindsight staff members were not sure how legitimate that name might be.

Released 09/13/2012 at 11:23 AM by PIO Joel DeSpain