Police Incident Reports

Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.

Incident Report for Case #2012-263006

Incident Type

Arrested Person

Incident Date

09/12/2012 - 9:57 PM

Address

7400 block Whitacre Rd.

Arrested

John S. Mcky, age 53, Madison
Mr. Mcky was arrested of Entry into Locked Vehicle, and Disorderly Conduct.

Victim(s)

Male, age 33, Madison
Male, age 64, Madison
Male age 40, Madison

Details

Madison Police were called to the 7400 block of Whitacre Rd. Wednesday night after citizens spotted s suspect going into unlocked vehicles. An officer parked his squad and walked into the area with hopes of surprising the suspect. The plan worked, and the officer watched as the suspect attempted entry into a van and then a car. Witnesses said the suspect had been inside at least one vehicle. The suspect was arrested on tentative charges listed above.

Released 09/13/2012 at 3:05 PM by PIO Joel DeSpain