Madison
- Home
- Accounts
- Services
-
Agencies
- Assessor
- Attorney
- Building Insp & Code Enforcement
- Civil Rights
- Clerk
- Common Council
- Community Development Block Grants
- Community & Economic Development
- Community Services
- Engineering
- Finance
- Fire
- Golf
- Housing
- Human Resources
- Information Technology
- Library
- Madison City Channel
- Mayor's Office
- Metro Transit
- Monona Terrace
- Municipal Court
- Overture Center
- Parking Utility
- Parks
- Planning & Development
- Planning
- Police
- Public Health
Madison & Dane County - Public Works
- Streets
- Traffic Engineering
- Treasurer
- Water Utility
- Data
- Contact
- Your Community
- About
- Services
-
Safety & Prevention
-
- Call: (608) 266-6014
- Submit a Tip
- TEXT A TIP: Text "Dane" & message to CRIMES (274637)
-
News
-
- Newsroom
- News
-
Blotter
-
Williamson Street Traffic Safety Project
05/17/2013, 12:45 PM | Thursday, TEST conducted a Pedestrian Safety Initiative at the intersection of Williamson St and ... -
Pedestrian Safety Initiative on Williamson Street 05/16/2013
05/17/2013, 08:07 AM | Thursday May 16, 2013: TEST conducted a Pedestrian Safety Initiative at the intersection o ...
-
-
- Data & Information
- Contact
Police Incident Reports
Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.
Incident Report for Case #2012-263548
Incident Type
Retail TheftIncident Date
09/13/2012 - 2:21 PMAddress
702 N. Midvale Blvd. (Macy's)Arrested
Audra E. Haase, age 28, MadisonMs. Haase was arrested for Retail Theft, Possession of Drug Paraphernalia, and Bail Jumping.
Details
A shoplifter, arrested Thursday afternoon at Macy's, 702 N. Midvale Blvd., had a shopping list and had taken orders for specific merchandise which she planned to trade for drugs and money. A loss prevention officer stopped the woman after she left the store with 7 Ralph Lauren Polo shirts. Their retail value is $339. The 28-year old suspect, who told police she has both a heroin and cocaine habit, also had True Religion jeans on her shopping list; however, she ran out of time and was not able to accommodate requests for trousers. The suspect had drug paraphernalia, including crack pipes and hypodermic needles in her purse. She was also in possession of a small piece of paper with clothing sizes listed, as well as numbers and types of garments that had been "ordered".Released 09/14/2012 at 10:04 AM by PIO Joel DeSpain