Madison
- Home
- Accounts
- Services
-
Agencies
- Assessor
- Attorney
- Building Insp & Code Enforcement
- Civil Rights
- Clerk
- Common Council
- Community Development Block Grants
- Community & Economic Development
- Community Services
- Engineering
- Finance
- Fire
- Golf
- Housing
- Human Resources
- Information Technology
- Library
- Madison City Channel
- Mayor's Office
- Metro Transit
- Monona Terrace
- Municipal Court
- Overture Center
- Parking Utility
- Parks
- Planning & Development
- Planning
- Police
- Public Health
Madison & Dane County - Public Works
- Streets
- Traffic Engineering
- Treasurer
- Water Utility
- Data
- Contact
- Your Community
- About
- Services
-
Safety & Prevention
-
- Call: (608) 266-6014
- Submit a Tip
- TEXT A TIP: Text "Dane" & message to CRIMES (274637)
-
News
-
- Newsroom
- News
-
Blotter
-
West District Landscaping
05/20/2013, 11:31 AM | Over the years the West Police District has been open, the landscaping and prairie around the st ... -
Williamson Street Traffic Safety Project
05/17/2013, 12:45 PM | Thursday, TEST conducted a Pedestrian Safety Initiative at the intersection of Williamson St and ...
-
-
- Data & Information
- Contact
Police Incident Reports
Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.
Incident Report for Case #2012-266113
Incident Type
Sexual AssaultIncident Date
09/15/2012 - 9:34 PMAddress
6700 block Park Edge Dr.Suspect(s)
Male, black, 30-39 years old, 5'11" to 6'2", 185-200 pounds, medium build, beer belly, pock marks or razor bumps on face, nose with wide or flared nostrils, center portion of nose - between nostrils - is lower that rest of nose; wearing a zip-up maroon sweatshirt.Victim(s)
Female, age 29, MadisonDetails
A 29-year old Madison woman contacted the MPD on Saturday wanting to report an attempted sexual assault that took place on Friday night, September 14th. The victim was walking in the 6700 block of Park Edge Dr., between 10:45 p.m. and 11:00 p.m., when a black 4-door SUV (possible a Ford Explorer with some missing paint) drove past. The driver (described above) did a U-turn and pulled over near her. He called out, wanting to know if she wanted to smoke marijuana. The victim was not interested but moved toward the SUV. As she did so, the driver opened his door, knocking the woman to the pavement. She said the man then pulled her into the SUV and tried to sexually assault her. She screamed and kicked, and was able to escape.Released 09/17/2012 at 9:47 AM by PIO Joel DeSpain