Madison
- Home
- Accounts
- Services
-
Agencies
- Assessor
- Attorney
- Building Insp & Code Enforcement
- Civil Rights
- Clerk
- Common Council
- Community Development Block Grants
- Community & Economic Development
- Community Services
- Engineering
- Finance
- Fire
- Golf
- Housing
- Human Resources
- Information Technology
- Library
- Madison City Channel
- Mayor's Office
- Metro Transit
- Monona Terrace
- Municipal Court
- Overture Center
- Parking Utility
- Parks
- Planning & Development
- Planning
- Police
- Public Health
Madison & Dane County - Public Works
- Streets
- Traffic Engineering
- Treasurer
- Water Utility
- Data
- Contact
- Your Community
- About
- Services
-
Safety & Prevention
-
- Call: (608) 266-6014
- Submit a Tip
- TEXT A TIP: Text "Dane" & message to CRIMES (274637)
-
News
-
- Newsroom
- News
-
Blotter
-
West District Landscaping
05/20/2013, 11:31 AM | Over the years the West Police District has been open, the landscaping and prairie around the st ... -
Williamson Street Traffic Safety Project
05/17/2013, 12:45 PM | Thursday, TEST conducted a Pedestrian Safety Initiative at the intersection of Williamson St and ...
-
-
- Data & Information
- Contact
Police Incident Reports
Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.
Incident Report for Case #2012-267041
Incident Type
Strong Armed RobberyIncident Date
09/16/2012 - 7:53 PMAddress
1700 block Lake Point Dr.Suspect(s)
Male, black, 16-18 years old, 5'9" - 6", 150 to 180 pounds, wearing a gray and green sweatshirt.Male, black, 16-18 years old, 5'9" - 6", 150 to 180 pounds.
Male, black, 16-18 years old, 5'9" - 6", 150 to 180 pounds.
Male, black, 16-18 years old, 5'9" - 6", 130 to 180 pounds.
Victim(s)
Male, age 14, MadisonDetails
A Madison teen was mugged Sunday evening while walking in the 1700 point of Lake Point Dr. The victim said 4 attackers approached him from behind. One struck him in the head, knocking him down. He assumed a fetal position, and was punched and kicked multiple times. The robbers took his iPod touch, and were running hands through his pockets when a witness yelled for them to stop. The criminals ran off and the victim was taken to a hospital for treatment of head injuries.Released 09/17/2012 at 10:29 AM by PIO Joel DeSpain