Madison
- Home
- Accounts
- Services
-
Agencies
- Assessor
- Attorney
- Building Insp & Code Enforcement
- Civil Rights
- Clerk
- Common Council
- Community Development Block Grants
- Community & Economic Development
- Community Services
- Engineering
- Finance
- Fire
- Golf
- Housing
- Human Resources
- Information Technology
- Library
- Madison City Channel
- Mayor's Office
- Metro Transit
- Monona Terrace
- Municipal Court
- Overture Center
- Parking Utility
- Parks
- Planning & Development
- Planning
- Police
- Public Health
Madison & Dane County - Public Works
- Streets
- Traffic Engineering
- Treasurer
- Water Utility
- Data
- Contact
- Your Community
- About
- Services
-
Safety & Prevention
-
- Call: (608) 266-6014
- Submit a Tip
- TEXT A TIP: Text "Dane" & message to CRIMES (274637)
-
News
-
- Newsroom
- News
-
Blotter
-
West District Landscaping
05/20/2013, 11:31 AM | Over the years the West Police District has been open, the landscaping and prairie around the st ... -
Williamson Street Traffic Safety Project
05/17/2013, 12:45 PM | Thursday, TEST conducted a Pedestrian Safety Initiative at the intersection of Williamson St and ...
-
-
- Data & Information
- Contact
Police Incident Reports
Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.
Incident Report for Case #2012-265907
Incident Type
Weapons ViolationIncident Date
09/15/2012 - 6:39 PMAddress
200 block Swanton Rd.Arrested
Jonathan M. Buell, age 26, MadisonMr. Buell was arrested for 2nd Degree Reckless Endangerment.
Victim(s)
Male, age 24, MadisonDetails
An ongoing dispute between neighbors escalated from a push to a stabbing Saturday evening. The two men got into an argument outside of a Swanton Rd. apartment complex. The victim reportedly pushed the suspect, and the suspect responded by pulling a knife. He is accused of swinging it at the victim, cutting his neighbor on the arm and on the hand. The victim was transported by ambulance to a hospital while the suspect went to jail.Released 09/17/2012 at 10:51 AM by PIO Joel DeSpain