Police Incident Reports

Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.

Incident Report for Case #2012-266511

Incident Type

Residential Burglary

Incident Date

09/16/2012 - 7:59 AM

Address

2700 block Waunona Way

Suspect(s)

Female, white, 30-40 years old, red hair, thin face.

Victim(s)

Female, age 80, Madison

Details

A Waunona Way resident awoke to sounds of banging Sunday morning. She went to see what the noise was all about and discovered a woman, outside of her house, attempting to pull off a screen. The stranger said something about being at the wrong address and fled.

Released 09/17/2012 at 11:02 AM by PIO Joel DeSpain